What is Almond Oil?
Did you know that Almond is a seed found inside the fruits of the Almond tree? These fruits look very similar to peaches, only green in colour. So, this fact about Almond makes it a fruit, and not a nut! Interesting, right?
Almonds are the oldest and most widely grown of all the world’s nut crops. They were first produced in the Middle East, and very soon, people discovered that the oil extracted from its seeds was extremely beneficial. Nearly half of dry Almond’s weight was found to be oil and ripe Almonds were pressed to extract the oil with minimal heat.
Today, Almonds and Almond Oil are popular as rich sources of nutrients. You might have come across nutritionists advising people to add Almonds to their daily diet and Ayurveda beauty experts recommending Abhyanga (self-massage) with the oil to nourish the skin. Either way, Almonds provide us with what our body requires and form an important part of our life.
The Almond oil obtained simply by pressing the nuts is unrefined Almond oil and retains most of these nutrients and the original flavour of the oil. Refined Almond oil, on the other hand, is obtained by heating and chemically treating unrefined Almond oil. This oil is more resistant to heat but contains fewer nutrients.